Donor Recognition

We are grateful for the generous support from our community. This year, we exceeded our goals and raised more than any previous year. We were thrilled to have participation from every decade of Commonwealth alumni/ae and strong support from faculty, families, and friends.

1958 Society

Members of the 1958 Society have given to The Commonwealth Fund consecutively for at least five years.

Kirill and Hope Abramov
Acworth Foundation
Gerald and Corinne Adler
Praveen and Usha Akkipeddi
David Albert '80
Daniel Alexander '67 and
Sandra Nowoslawski
David Allen '87 and Ana DePaula
David '82 and Jill Altshuler
José Alvarez and Suzanne McGilvray
Estrella Alves
Frederick Ausubel and Stephanie Bird
Alexander Avstreykh '03
Elizabeth Bailey '68 and Paul Kennedy
Marie Celeste Baker Simonds '64
James Barron '62
Alison Baxter '66 and William Stolzfus
Fredric Bayles and Paula Gilman
Scott Benezra '92 and Karen Menikoff
Laura Benkov
Susan Bennett '69 and John Eidleman
Joshua Berlin '82
Terry Bernstein
Zachary Biegun '04
Richard and Mary Kate Bluestein
Ian Boardman and Deborah Freed
Susan Boruchoff '73
Jim and Roberta Boudreau
Eva Bozewicz '12
Philip and Pamela Bronder-Giroux
Eric Brotman '06
Jessica Brown
Peter and Nancy Brown
Sarah Brownsberger '76 and
Hafthor Yngvason
Katherine '06 and Michael Bruno
Emily Bullitt Miles '03
Esther Bullitt
John Bullitt '75
Virginia Byron and Mitch Benoff
John Cabot '81
Acheson Callaghan
Leonard and Jane Carrel
David Carter '67
Jessica Case '85
The Estate of Fay Chandler
Mary P. Chatfield
Irene Chernova '03
Emily Clark '01
Hamilton '99 and Rebecca Clower
Richard and Gabrielle Coffman
H. Theodore and Cynthia Cohen
Maxwell Cohen '04 and Antonio Savorelli
Andrew and Holly Cole
Cristina Coletta Blau '83 and Peter Blau
Selma Cooperband
Norman and Rita Corey
Pierce Cray and Catherine Sheils
Richard Curl and Susannah Clark
Christopher Curtis and Cynthia Mittelmeier
George Dai and Michelle Wang
Mara Dale and Joe LaRusso
Tristan Davies '83 and Janet Encarnacion '83
Eric Davis and Judith Siporin
Roy DeBerry '66
Christopher Doucette '02
Robert and Catherine Doucette
Ellen Elias-Bursać '70
Paul Elias and Marie Lossky
Alisha '01 and Matt Elliott
Dennis Encarnation and Kathryn Graven
Max and Natalie Eringros
Robert Eskin and Joan Shea
Matthias Ferber '90
David Ferry
Fidelity Foundation
Twyla Field Ramos '73
Hannah Flack Cassedy '04 and Timothy Cassedy
Scott Flood '77
Ethan ‘84 and Larisa Forman
Anne Fortune '63
Jonathan Fox '76
Donald Freeman '70 and Kathleen Graves
Charles and Anne Fried
Lise Fried '73 and Rose Dobosz
Thomas and Elizabeth Fries
Peter Galbraith '69 and Tone Bringa
Peter '01 and Elizabeth Gelzinis
Chris George and Ellen Huberman
Elaine Gibson '72
Julia '81 and Alexander Ginzburg
Alice Gleason '81 and Steve Lane
David Gleason '79
Melissa Glenn Haber '87 and Ezra Haber Glenn '87
Patricia Gnazzo Pepper
Rebecca Goff Moore '75 and Marshall Moore
Robert '68 and Ruth Goldston
Google Matching Gifts Program
Wendy Gordon '75 and Lawrence Rowe
Neil and Monice Grabowski
Philip Granof and Nancy Cibotti-Granof
Reilly Grant '05
Jonah Green '86
Kenneth Gruenberg and Joyce Mendel
Victor and Margaret Guillemin
Andrew Hall and Natalie Olsen
Richard Hall '64 and Kathleen Edwards
Stephen '82 and E. Libby Hanna
Robert Hansel and Lisa Robinson
Jaquelin Harris
Gerald Hass
Joshua Hauser '85 and Juliet Bromer '85
Thomas and Gail Hedges
Murray Helfant
Hellen Ingram Plummer Foundation
Rebecca Henderson
Therese Hendricks and M. Lawrence Oliverio
Julia Hewitt Holloway '81 and David Holloway
Jonathan Hiatt '66
David Hodgkins and Shiela Kibbe Hodgkins
Ross Hoffman and Dorothy Crawford
Jan Hofmann '72
Margaret Homans '70
Alison Hoppin Murchison '79 and Robert Murchison
Frederic Hoppin
Michael and Patricia Horn
John and Mariana Howard
Douglas Hsiao '83 and Mary Park
William and Ruth Hsiao
Michael Ide '01
Rebecca Jackman and Theo Paul
Michael Jacobson '71 and Trine Sorensen
Jonathan Joffe and Lisa Fishbayn Joffe
Eleanor and Peter Johnson
Hilary Johnson '05
Juniper Networks
Zoe Kafatou Bunnell '90 and Benjamin Bunnell
Charles Kalina
Holliday Kane Rayfield '76 and Rick Rayfield
Douglas Kant '65 and Joy Sulka Kant
Irene Kaplow '06 and David Held
David Karnovsky '74 and Sue Kaplan
Rudolph Kass
Boris and Natalya Katz
Judith Keenan
Barney and Barbara Keezell
Benjamin Kennedy '94 and Sonya Del Tredici '94
Stephen Kennedy
Vladimir Kirasirov and Tatyana Berketova
Edith Klinger
Max Kohlenberg '73 and Rebecca Minard
Nathan Kohlenberg '07
Tesi Kohlenberg '71 and Tom Goodwillie
Neil Kominsky and Deborah Frank
Richard and Katharine Kosinski
Lawrence Kotin
L. Kraning and Catherine Huddleson
Matthew Kraning '04
Emily Kremer-McNeil '12
Joshua Krieger '04
Jessica Lacy '76
Robert and Elizabeth Lane
Meryl LeBoff
Robert and Sarah LeVine
Leslie Levy
Xiang Liu and Yuan He
Helen Loeser '65 and David Teitel
Tom Loeser '74 and Bird Ross
Jay and Patricia Lorsch
Charles Maier
Jessica Maier '92
Frank and Alecia Manning
David and Terry Marotta
Elizabeth Martin
Arthur and Grace Mateos
Joseph McCabe and Susan Anderson
Jabez McClelland '72 and Catherine Chow
Evan McGonagill '06
Grady McGonagill and Lanng Tamura
Amy Merrill '64
Robert and Anne Meyer
Jonathan and Ellen Miller
Lauren Moo '84
Carol Moraff '08
Lawrence and Margaret Morin
Diane Morris
John Murphy and Wendy Wyatt
Luella Nichols English '66
Jacob Nikom and Alla Epsteyn
Gwen O'Sullivan Romagnoli
John Oliverio '05
Oracle Corporation Matching Gifts Program
Christopher Paci '77 and Sally Rocker
Mary Paci
Myra Paci '83
Stefano Paci
Bernard and Lynda Packer
Maxwell Palmer '04 and Cori Phillips Palmer '04
Herbert Parsons
Joshua Passell and Jane Moncreiff
Laura Pedrosa '10
Jesse Peretz '86 and Sarah Flicker
Tasmin Pesso '76 and Laurence Chu
Larry Philbrick and Marion Severynse
Rachel Philbrick '03
Mark Piscitelli and Cindy Harvey
Nicholas Pittman '08
Roberto Polakiewicz and Sandra Mayo
Tom Porter
Masha Portiansky '97
Andrew Powell and Amalia Klinger-Powell
Anne Priestley '74 and Thomas Evans
Annette Jo Procter
Bernard and Suzanne Pucker
Ken and Leslie Pucker
Michael Pucker '79 and Gigi Pritzker
Michael C.J. Putnam and Kenneth Gaulin
Judith Radner '71
Mark Raiffa '70 and Ruth Bandler
Joseph Ravich '62
Cynthia Read '65
David Reibel and Karen Donovan
W. Allen Reiser '73
Shervin Riahi '98
Joshua Rifkin and Helen Palmer
Rebecca Rogers '93 and Marc Tanner
Mallory Rome
Robin Ronchi
Bradley Rose and Linda Weinreb
Jonathan Rotenberg '80
Michael and Karen Rotenberg
Eric Rubin and Akiyo Fujii
Lisa and Joel Rubinstein
Deborah Rudnick '90 and Robert Ast
Thomas and Laura Sander
Judith Sanford-Harris '70 and Joseph Harris
Russell Sanna and Mary Hennings
Judy Sapers
Michel and Brigitte Scheinmann
The Schrafft Charitable Trust
Phyllis Schroeder Rector '69 and James Rector
Jeffrey Schwartz '96
Alexandra Schweitzer '70 and Glenn Lucas
Robert Scott and Janet Limke
Stephen and Peg Senturia
Todd Senturia '82
Amit Shah and Pamela Marshall
Katherine Sharaf '97
Patricia Sharaf
Jonathan Sheffi '99
Donald Shepard and Emily Maitin
Alison Sherman Randall '77 and Sheldon Randall
Robert Sherry
Shippy Foundation
Timothy and Kathleen Short
Jeffrey Siegel '71 and Dianne McCutcheon
Gary Simoneau and Carla Lillvik
Malcolm Slavin and E. Joyce Klein
Isaac Slavitt '04 and Amanda Hadad '03
Eric Sommerfeld '93
Pauline Spiegel '69 and Peter Grossman
Joseph Spivack '66 and Lynn Appelbaum
Emily Spurrell '84
Anne St. George '79 and John Mcgannon
Geoffrey Stanbury '98
Sarah Steinberg '88
Frank Steinfield '82 and Rebecca Morse Steinfield '84
Maria Steinmann '88
Nancy Steinmann
Andrew Strassman
Janetta Stringfellow
Charles Sullivan and Susan Maycock
Elizabeth Sullivan '99
Elisabeth Swan '78
Anne Symchych
Lisa Tannenbaum
Nicholas '74 and Marianne Tawa
Arthur Telegen and Abigail Ostow
Ken Thomsen and Lin Chen
James Thomson '95
Peter and Elizabeth Thomson
Thomas and Eileen Torpey
Keivan and Patricia Towfigh
Julia Tuttle '07
Leslie Tuttle '68 and Larry Susskind
Johanna Voolich Wright '93 and Caleb Wright
Michael and Erica Voolich
Ruth Vose '61 and Arthur Feinstein
Rosanna Warren
Amgen Foundation
Robert Weinberg and Amy Shulman Weinberg
Christopher Wellins '83 and Andrea Siewers
William and Danae Wharton
Benjamin Wilson and Amy Nadel
Susan Witkie
Jared Wunsch '89
Tatyana Yanishevsky '01
Erik Yesson and Karen Kalina
Richard and Sally Zeckhauser
Bin Zhou and Zheng Zhu
George and Mary Ann Zoulalian
19 Anonymous donors

Current Parents

Praveen and Rekha Abichandani
Seabron Adamson and Alison Spray*
Ahmed Ali and Wudade Mohamed*
José Alvarez and Suzanne McGilvray*
Zoe Arthur
Brian Bassett and Sarah Wasserman
Joe Bates and Kristin Loeffler
Howard Berkenblit and Christina Schaper
Manuel and Cindy Bernardo*
Jeffrey and Lisa Bina
Oded Bizan and Selva Lewin-Bizan*
Ian Boardman and Deborah Freed
Maxim and Maria Boycko
Scott and Kate Bresnahan
Duan Chen and Li Fan*
Joseph and Joan Connolly*
John and Kathleen Corcoran
Sheila Craig*
Richard Curl and Susannah Clark
Christopher Curtis and Cynthia Mittelmeier*
William and Kera Dalton*
Liang Ding and Xuling Zhu
Margaret Donigan
John and Elizabeth Dowd
Edward and Monica Driggers
Ephraim Edwards and Lynnette Eddy-Edwards*
Dennis Encarnation and Kathryn Graven
Frederick and Robin Ewald
Aaron and Caroline Falk
Yi Fang and Min Yang
Paul and Belinda Filipski
Stuart Flavin and Dawn Pelton
Denilson and Angela Fomin
Jon Fullerton and Louisa Lund
Christopher and Hilary Gabrieli
Matthew Gardiner and Mary Beth Cunnane
Melissa Glenn Haber '87 and Ezra Haber Glenn '87
Igor Gomberg and Ekaterina Brezgunova
Celmo and Salete Goncalves
Philip Granof and Nancy Cibotti-Granof
David Gray and Deborah Hadden Gray
Daniel and Susan Greenfield
Andrew and Rebecca Gruber
Horacio Gutiérrez and Susanna Lara Roth
Charles Haggerty and Kattie Chen
Sarmad and Katherine Harake
Sean Heneghan and Wendy Matusovich
Gowrishankar Holalkere and Gowri Zoolagud
Farouc Jaffer and Katherine Economy
Thomas Kane and Karen Gray
Lawler Kang and Dawn Greene*
Rohit and Pamela Kilpadi
Annie Kip*
Stuart and Susan Krusell
Sandeep Kumar and Mirela Simon
Lawrence and Paula Labell
Elizabeth Lamont
Steven and Sandy Le
Mark Lehner*
Simona Levi
Dawei Liu and Lan Jiang
Don MacDonald '90 and Akiko Kunii MacDonald
Eman Madany
Angelo Manioudakis and Melani Cammett
Timothy and Lisa Manning
Kyriacos Markianos and Uta Poiger
Parag Mathur and Jackie Bode Mathur
Sam and Alicia Mawn-Mahlau
James and Carolyn McGarry
Ojas Mehta and Viraj Shroff-Mehta
Eric Meyer and Clara Chan
Gerard Michael and Pamela Kogut
David Milan and Laura Mauri
Seung Min Kang and Yoon Jeong Kim
Michael and Stephanie Mitzenmacher
Colin and Becky Moore
Erin O'Boyle
David O'Rourke and Anne Murphy
Ken Olum, Judy Anderson, and Valerie White
Jon and Robin Orwant
Philip Parsons and Jennifer Neuwalder
William and Sarah Perkins
John Plotz and Lisa Soltani
Roberto Polakiewicz and Sandra Mayo*
Roman and Diana Popko
Andrew Powell and Amalia Klinger-Powell*
Jyoti Ramakrishna
Scott and Kelly Requadt
Rajesh and Menu Saluja
Fredrick and Esther Seguin
Christopher Smart and Shari Loessberg
Armen Stepanyants
Iain and Susan Stewart
Mark Vanger and Eileen Span*
Xiaobing Wang and Jinyan Li
Zhaohui Wang and Jing Guo
Martin and Laura Wattenberg
Eric and Andria Weil
Philip Weiss and Lauren Song*
Jeffrey and Jennifer Williams
Paul and Reanna Wu
Bin Zhou and Zheng Zhu
Ji Zou
15 Anonymous donors

*Class of 2018 Senior Parent Gift Donors


Faculty and Staff

Estrella Alves
Christopher Barsi
Joshua Berlin '82
Catherine Brewster
Audrey Budding
Gabrielle Coffman
Donald Conolly
Mara Dale
Alisha Elliott '01
Lindsay Ewing
Melissa Glenn Haber '87
Jaquelin Harris
Carrie Healy
David Hodgkins
Rebecca Jackman
Melody Komyerov
Alexander Lew
Sophia Meas
Diane Morris
Anna Moss '06
Theodore Paul
Carly Renshaw
Monica Schilder
Robert Sherry
Kathryne Tarnoff
Sue Tibert
Rikita Tyson
Sasha Watson '92
William Wharton
4 Anonymous donors

Tribute and Memorial Gifts

We are grateful to members of our community who chose to honor a loved one with a gift to Commonwealth School. Thank you for making a donation in honor or memory of the following individuals.

Kate Bluestein
Catherine Brewster
Charlie Chatfield†
Mary P. Chatfield
Jeremy Chen ’18
Michael Cohen ’07†
Ellen Colez
Commonwealth Faculty and Staff
Anastasios Cotsis†
Jackie Curry
Eric Davis
Alisha Elliott ’01
Louise Finch†
Rebecca Folkman†
Marie-Cecile Francis
Melissa Glenn Haber ’87
John Hughes†
Irene Kaplow
Charles E. Merrill, Jr.†
Matisse Michalski
Alexander Miller
Warren Moore†
Noah Elliott Palmer
Carly Renshaw
Farhad Riahi†
Neal Rosen†
Ben Schmandt ’18
Masha Shpolberg
Alex Vance ’07†
Robert Vollrath
Johanna Voolich Wright

†deceased

Restricted Gifts

Chatfield Cultural Scholarship

This scholarship underwrites travel for Project Week, Senior Projects, summer projects, and international school-led trips.

Seabron Adamson and Alison Spray
Ahmed Ali and Wudade Mohamed
David Allen '87 and Ana DePaula
José Alvarez and Suzanne McGilvray
Manuel and Cindy Bernardo
Oded Bizan and Selva Lewin-Bizan
Duan Chen and Li Fan
Joseph and Joan Connolly
Sheila Craig
Christopher Curtis and Cynthia Mittelmeier
William and Kera Dalton
Ephraim Edwards and Lynnette Eddy-Edwards
Philip Granof and Nancy Cibotti-Granof
Stacie Haynes-Roberts '89
Lawler Kang and Dawn Greene
Annie Kip
Robert and Elizabeth Lane
Linda Leffert
Mark Lehner
Roberto Polakiewicz and Sandra Mayo
Andrew Powell and Amalia Klinger-Powell
Professor Michael C.J. Putnam and Kenneth Gaulin
Mark Vanger and Eileen Span
Philip Weiss and Lauren Song
3 Anonymous donors

Chatfield Fellowship

This fund supports the ongoing recruitment and compensation of young teachers.

Judith Radner '71

Mary P. Chatfield Scholarship

This scholarship supplements the income from the endowed fund that supports the Mary P. Chatfield Scholar.

Kirsten Lind Seal '76 and Dean Seal
Michael C.J. Putnam and Kenneth Gaulin

Dane Morgan Scholarship

This fund honors longtime science teacher, Dane Morgan.

Miriam Alexander Baker '68 and Clark Baker
Daniel Alexander '67 and Sandra Nowoslawski
Jared Wunsch '89

Ellen Cole Scholarship

This fund honors Ellen Cole, a Commonwealth teacher, administrator, advisor, and friend for more than three decades.

Daniel Alexander '67 and Sandra Nowoslawski
Christopher Boutourline '74 and Beth Fischberg
Hamish Linklater '94
Carl and Elana Perkins
Eric Sommerfeld '93
George '66 and Mary Ann Zoulalian

Entering Commonwealth

Funds designated to Entering Commonwealth help provide academic support for students whose middle schools have not sufficiently prepared them for our program.

Gabriel Billings '04
Jan Hofmann '72
Michael Pucker '79 and Gigi Pritzker
James Taff and Anne Eisner
Anne Thrower-Patterson '80
2 Anonymous donors

Financial Aid

Acworth Foundation
Mosammat Faria Afreen '16
Iman Ali '18
Julian Alvarez '18
Margaret Beal '69
Susan Bennett '69 and John Eidleman
James and Roberta Boudreau
Sarah Brownsberger '76 and Hafthor Yngvason
Alexandra Carraher-Kang '18
Leonard and Jane Carrel
Jeremy Chen '18
Emma Connolly '18
Selma Cooperband
John and Mary Craig
Anissa Dallmann '18
Roy DeBerry '66
Kevin Fang '18
Donald Freeman '70 and Kathleen Graves
Elaine Gibson '72
Melissa Glenn Haber '87 and Ezra Haber Glenn '87
Tom Harsanyi
Michael and Patricia Horn
Ishah Janssen-Faith '95
Eleanor Johnson '62 and Peter Johnson
Emily Kremer-McNeil '12
Steven and Sandy Le
Alexander Lehner '18
Ingrid Michelsen Hillinger '64
Lawrence and Margaret Morin
Ken Olum, Judy Anderson, and Valerie White
Emil Polakiewicz '18
Tahmid Rahman '13
Rajesh and Menu Saluja
James Sanna '03 and Aaron Kraemer
Benjamin Schmandt '18
The Schrafft Charitable Trust
Armen Stepanyants
Chiara Tasso '18
Marty and Bonnie Tenenbaum
Jason Vanger '18
2 Anonymous donors

John Hughes Fund for Faculty Development

This fund provides grants for teachers to participate in professional development, develop new classes, and explore opportunities to enhance their curricula.

Michael Ansara '64 and Barbara Arnold
D. E. Shaw Group
Charles Haggerty and Kattie Chen
Jan Hofmann '72
Dean Laabs and Sabrina Learman
Mark Vanger and Eileen Span
2 Anonymous donors

Judith Keenan Scholarship

This scholarship honors Judith Keenan, Commonwealth’s Head of School 1990-2000, by supporting a student from Boston.

Mary Jane Bernier
Bernard and Suzanne Pucker
John and Carrie Schuchardt

Art

Bishop C. Knight '01

Library

Michael Pucker '79 and Gigi Pritzker

Physics Lab Equipment

Toshiba America Foundation

Science and Technology

Jonathan and Barbara Chosiad '66

Theater Department

Dean Laabs and Sabrina Learman

Chemistry

Sarah Minden


Community Service

Anonymous

Dance Department

Anonymous

English

Bishop C. Knight '01

Gender Sexuality Alliance

Randal Barron '76

Health and Community

Michael Pucker '79 and Gigi Pritzker

Homework Project

Martha Klein '82
Google Matching Gifts Program
David Reibel and Karen Donovan
Zhaohui Wang and Jing Guo
Anonymous

Leadership Gifts

151 Circle ($25,000 or more)

David and Jill Altshuler
José Alvarez and Suzanne McGilvray
John Bullitt '75
Julia and Alexander Ginzburg
Alison Hoppin Murchison '79 and Robert Murchison
Matthew Kraning '04
David and Terry Marotta
Mary Paci
Christopher Paci '77 and Sally Rocker
Myra Paci '83
Stefano Paci
Michael Pucker '79 and Gigi Pritzker
Marty and Bonnie Tenenbaum
Peter and Elizabeth Thomson
1 Anonymous donor

Brownstone Circle ($10,000-$24,999)

Acworth Foundation
David Allen '87 and Ana DePaula
Mary P. Chatfield
Richard and Gabrielle Coffman
John and Elizabeth Dowd
Frederick and Robin Ewald
Christopher and Hilary Gabrieli
Hellen Ingram Plummer Foundation
Therese Hendricks and M. Lawrence Oliverio
Michael Jacobson '71 and Trine Sorensen
Max Kohlenberg '73 and Rebecca Minard
Janina Longtine
Timothy and Lisa Manning
Kevin and Lori Mendik
Amy Merrill '64
Jon and Robin Orwant
Robin Ronchi
The Schrafft Charitable Trust
Jeffrey Schwartz '96
Johanna Voolich Wright '93 and Caleb Wright
William and Danae Wharton
Richard and Sally Zeckhauser
3 Anonymous donors

Commonwealth Avenue Circle ($5,000-$9,999)

Praveen and Rekha Abichandani
Seabron Adamson and Alison Spray
Amgen Foundation Matching Gift Program
Maxim and Maria Boycko
John and Kathleen Corcoran
Ellen Elias-Bursać '70
Aaron and Caroline Falk
David Ferry
Toshiba America Foundation
Matthew Gardiner and Mary Beth Cunnane
Alice Gleason '81 and Steve Lane
Andrew Hall and Natalie Olsen
Stephen and E. Libby Hanna
Rebecca Henderson
Julia Hewitt Holloway '81 and David Holloway
Google Matching Gifts Program
James and Carolyn McGarry
Ken Olum, Judy Anderson, and Valerie White
Scott and Kelly Requadt
Todd Senturia '82
H. Sheffield Van Buren '63
Xiaobing Wang and Jinyan Li
6 Anonymous donors

Dartmouth Street Circle ($2,500-$4,999)

Elizabeth Bailey '68 and Paul Kennedy
The Estate of Fay Chandler
Paul Elias and Marie Lossky
Yi Fang and Min Yang
Paul and Belinda Filipski
Vertex Foundation
Charles and Anne Fried
Nathan Kohlenberg '07
Arthur and Grace Mateos
Eric Meyer and Clara Chan
Gerard Michael and Pamela Kogut
William and Sarah Perkins
Fredrick and Esther Seguin
Nancy Steinmann
The Doncasters Group
Margaret Urban '87
Eric and Andria Weil
Ji Zou
2 Anonymous donors

Back Bay Circle ($1,000-$2,499)

Miriam Alexander Baker '68 and Clark Baker
Daniel Alexander '67 and Sandra Nowoslawski
Frederick Ausubel and Stephanie Bird
Brian Bassett and Sarah Wasserman
Susan Bennett '69 and
John Eidleman
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
Oded Bizan and Selva Lewin-Bizan
Jen Bluestein '90
Susan Boruchoff '73
Esther Bullitt
John Cabot '81
Jessica Case '85
Duan Chen and Li Fan
Jonathan and Barbara Chosiad
Alex Clapp '79
Sarah Creighton '66
Christopher Curtis and Cynthia Mittelmeier
George Dai and Michelle Wang
William and Kera Dalton
Dell Giving
Margaret Donigan
Edward and Monica Driggers
Frederick and Sara Ewald
Fidelity Foundation
Mark and Rhodora Finch
Anne Fortune '63
Maxine Franklin Charlton '63 and Richard Charlton
Jon Fullerton and Louisa Lund
Peter ’01 and Elizabeth Gelzinis
Chris George and Ellen Huberman
Timothy Gilligan '81 and Heather Gornik
Melissa Glenn Haber '87 and Ezra Haber Glenn '87
Robert '68 and Ruth Goldston
Wendy Gordon '75 and Lawrence Rowe
Neil and Monice Grabowski
Reilly Grant '05
Daniel and Susan Greenfield
Andrew and Rebecca Gruber
Charles Haggerty and Kattie Chen
Ross Hoffman and Dorothy Crawford
Gowrishankar Holalkere and Gowri Zoolagud
Katy Homans '69 and Patterson Sims
William and Ruth Hsiao
Income Research & Management
Farouc Jaffer and Katherine Economy
Douglas Kant '65 and Joy Sulka Kant
Jessica Katz '95
Barney and Barbara Keezell
Benjamin Kennedy '94 and Sonya Del Tredici '94
Sandeep Kumar and Mirela Simon
Mark Lehner
Xiang Liu and Yuan He
Angelo Manioudakis and Melani Cammett
MFS Investment Management Matching Gift Program
Microsoft Matching Gifts Program
David Milan and Laura Mauri
Michael and Stephanie Mitzenmacher
Colin and Becky Moore
Erin O'Boyle
Maxwell Palmer '04 and Cori Phillips Palmer '04
Philip Parsons and Jennifer Neuwalder
Jesse Peretz '86 and Sarah Flicker
Larry Philbrick and Marion Severynse
David Pokross and Laurie Gill
Roberto Polakiewicz and Sandra Mayo
Roman and Diana Popko
Ken and Leslie Pucker
Michael C.J. Putnam and Kenneth Gaulin
Rebecca Rogers '93 and Marc Tanner
Benjamin Rosenberg '77
Eric Rubin and Akiyo Fujii
Joshua Sanes and Susan Corcoran
Judy Sapers
Phyllis Schroeder Rector '69 and James Rector
Robert Scott and Janet Limke
Stephen and Peg Senturia
Jonathan Sheffi '99
Donald Shepard and Emily Maitin
Shippy Foundation
Jeffrey Siegel '71 and Dianne McCutcheon
Bryan Simmons and Ralph Vetters
David Stone '84
Symantec Corporation
Anne Symchych
Arthur Telegen and Abigail Ostow
Ian Tenney '09
Julia Tuttle '07
Mark Vanger and Eileen Span
Martin and Laura Wattenberg
Jeffrey and Jennifer Williams
Bin Zhou and Zheng Zhu
3 Anonymous donors

Donors by Class Year

60s-70s

1961
Ruth Vose
Class Participation: 8%

1962
James Barron
Ann Friedman Strem
Abigail Higgins
Eleanor Johnson
Joseph Ravich
John Runyon
Sue Trupin
Anonymous
Class Participation: 47%

1963
Anne Fortune
Maxine Franklin Charlton
Athena Papas
Joel Shapiro
Daniel Taylor
H. Sheffield Van Buren
Virginia Vose
Class Participation: 44%

1964
Michael Ansara
Marie Celeste Baker Simonds
Ronald Carver
David Freidel
Barbara Goldman
Richard Hall
William John LeVert
Amy Merrill
Ingrid Michelsen Hillinger
Anonymous
Class Participation: 58%

1965
Karen Hazel
Myla Kabat-Zinn
Douglas Kant
Helen Loeser
Cynthia Read
Anonymous
Class Participation: 29%

1966
Alison Baxter
Emily Bryant
Jonathan Chosiad
Sarah Creighton
Roy DeBerry
Jonathan Hiatt
Kari Laursen Shaner
Luella Nichols English
Joseph Spivack
John Zalewski
George Zoulalian
Class Participation: 42%

1967
Daniel Alexander
David Carter
Michael Finch
Mark Kazanoff
Lisa Rubinstein
Mark Sullivan
Sandra Whipple
Anonymous
Class Participation: 26%

1968
Miriam Alexander Baker
Elizabeth Bailey
Robert Goldston
Leslie Tuttle
Anonymous
Class Participation: 22%

1969
Margaret Beal
Susan Bennett
Robert Cole
Peter Galbraith
Katy Homans
Phyllis Schroeder Rector
Pauline Spiegel
Anonymous
Class Participation: 28%

1970
Ellen Elias-Bursać
Donald Freeman
David Harvey
Margaret Homans
Steven Kepnes
Jennifer Ladd
Tana Pesso
Mark Raiffa
Judith Sanford-Harris
Alexandra Schweitzer
Mark Zelermyer
Class Participation: 39%

1971
Mark Finch
Michael Jacobson
Richard Kane
Tesi Kohlenberg
Judith Radner
Jeffrey Siegel
Eric Stange
Robin Zeitz
Anonymous
Class Participation: 24%

1972
William Barclay
Laurie Bennett
Darrah Cole
Elaine Gibson
Jan Hofmann
Jabez McClelland
David Perry
Jeffrey Schnapp
Jody Staehelin
Class Participation: 28%

1973
Susan Boruchoff
Twyla Field Ramos
Lise Fried
Deborah Friedman
Max Kohlenberg
W. Allen Reiser
Anne Singer
Anonymous
Class Participation: 21%

1974
Christopher Boutourline
William Brownsberger
Cecilia Sage Givens
David Karnovsky
Tom Loeser
Anne Priestley
Wilhelmina Steen
Nicholas Tawa
Liane Zeitz
Class Participation: 27%

1975
John Bullitt
Rebecca Goff Moore
Wendy Gordon
Lynn Nyhart
Class Participation: 13%

1976
Randal Baron
David Boruchoff
Sarah Brownsberger
Jonathan Fox
Holliday Kane Rayfield
Jean Kluver
Jessica Lacy
Kirsten Lind Seal
Tasmin Pesso
Amy Young
Class Participation: 31%

1977
Scott Flood
Gregg Handorff
Christopher Paci
Drusilla Pratt-Otto
Benjamin Rosenberg
Alison Sherman Randall
Anonymous
Class Participation: 23%

1978
Cyril Burke
Jonathan Gilligan
David Hershey-Webb
Eric Ingersoll
Henry MacLure
Maria Rodrigues
Janina Safran
Elisabeth Swan
Class Participation: 23%

1979
Hugh Chatfield
Alex Clapp
David Gleason
Alison Hoppin Murchison
Sarah Potter
Michael Pucker
Jonathan Sapers
Susan Shifrin
Anne St. George
Anonymous
Class Participation: 29%

80s-90s

1980
David Albert
Jonathan Rotenberg
Anne Thrower-Patterson
Class Participation: 10%

1981
Jennifer Borman
John Cabot
Antonia Fried
Timothy Gilligan
Julia Ginzburg
Alice Gleason
Julia Hewitt Holloway
Elizabeth Homans McKenna
Ann McLellan Lardas
Tanya Riseman
Anonymous
Class Participation: 25%

1982
David Altshuler
Joshua Berlin
Stephen Hanna
Martha Klein
David Kravitz
Robert Neer
Todd Senturia
Frank Steinfield
Kristina Vetter
Romana Vysatova
Class Participation: 32%

1983
Cristina Coletta Blau
Tristan Davies
Janet Encarnacion
Douglas Hsiao
Gabriella Newes Adeyi
Myra Paci
Christopher Wellins
Anonymous
Class Participation: 22%

1984
Antoine Durr
Ethan Forman
Nina Karnovsky
James Kravitz
Lauren Moo
Rebecca Morse Steinfield
Emily Spurrell
David Stone
Anonymous
Class Participation: 32%

1985
Juliet Bromer
Jessica Case
Joshua Hauser
Rebecca Moss
Class Participation: 10%

1986
Jonah Green
Ivan Kreilkamp
Jon Lorsch
Jesse Peretz
Stephan Potts
Rachel Rosenbloom
Class Participation: 17%

1987
David Allen
Melissa Glenn Haber
Karen Guillemin
Ezra Haber Glenn
Kate Horsley
Margaret Urban
Class Participation: 16%

1988
Atissa Banuazizi
David Lorsch
Sarah Steinberg
Maria Steinmann
Class Participation: 12%

1989
Stacie Haynes-Roberts
Leo Sommaripa
Jared Wunsch
Anonymous
Class Participation: 12%

1990
Kirill Abramov
Jen Bluestein
Jesse Clark
Matthias Ferber
Zoe Kafatou Bunnell
Natasha Lee Kolehmainen
Don MacDonald
Deborah Rudnick
Alexandra Simeonides Barrett
Class Participation: 27%

1991
Samuel Falkoff
Anonymous
Class Participation: 6%

1992
Jason Beers
Scott Benezra
Silvia Fuster
Jessica Maier
Anne Swan
Sasha Watson
Anonymous
Class Participation: 33%

1993
Mark Greif
Rebecca Rogers
Sara Schacter-Erenburg
Eric Sommerfeld
Johanna Voolich Wright
Class Participation: 15%

1994
Sonya Del Tredici
Benjamin Kennedy
Hamish Linklater
Matthew Rich
Class Participation: 19%

1995
Sara Bursac
Ishah Janssen-Faith
Jessica Katz
Ryan Kerr
James Thomson
Class Participation: 12%

1996
Koby Feingold
John Howard
Jeffrey Schwartz
Class Participation: 16%

1997
Alexander Cohen
Masha Portiansky
Hannah Rakoff
Katherine Sharaf
Class Participation: 12%

1998
Adriana Heintz
Shervin Riahi
Geoffrey Stanbury
Anonymous
Class Participation: 12%

1999
Hamilton Clower
Brett Hemenway
Jonathan Sheffi
Elizabeth Sullivan
Class Participation: 12%

00s - 10s

2001
Emily Clark
Alisha Elliott
Peter Gelzinis
Michael Ide
Masha Kirasirova
Bishop C. Knight
Matisse Michalski
Gregory Smith
Adam Weingarten
Tatyana Yanishevsky
2 Anonymous donors
Class Participation: 28%

2002
Paul Brunick
Christopher Doucette
Michael Marotta
Kara Yu
Anonymous
Class Participation: 15%

2003
Alexander Avstreykh
Matthew Blinder
Emily Bullitt Miles
Irene Chernova
Amanda Hadad
Julia Lowd
Rachel Philbrick
James Sanna
Gabriel Scheinmann
Class Participation: 30%

2004
Zachary Biegun
Gabriel Billings
Lucien Bronder-Giroux
Maxwell Cohen
Hannah Flack Cassedy
Matthew Kraning
Joshua Krieger
Erin McCabe
Daniel Meyer
Maxwell Palmer
Cori Phillips Palmer
Isaac Slavitt
Constance Smith
Anonymous
Class Participation: 38%

2005
Benjamin Copans
Reilly Grant
Julian Hyde
Hilary Johnson
Rebecca Lis
John Oliverio
Class Participation: 19%

2006
Anna Ausubel
Eric Brotman
Katherine Bruno
Ludovica Ferme
Irene Kaplow
Evan McGonagill
Anna Moss
Masha Shpolberg
Class Participation: 22%

The Spacious Firmament
Alumni/ae donors from the classes of 2007-2017

2007
Samuel Freeman
Nathan Kohlenberg
Julia Tuttle
Emma Van Pelt
Anonymous
Class Participation: 14%

2008
Amelia Bronder-Giroux
Max Ehrman
Sarah Gulick
Carol Moraff
Ryan Morrow
Nicholas Pittman
Meghan Short
Anonymous
Class Participation: 24%

2009
Anonymous
Max Gottesman
William Sanna
Ian Tenney
Class Participation: 10%

2010
Madelaine Abel
Claire Arnold
Laura Pedrosa
Camille Simoneau
Marielena Toro
Anonymous
Class Participation: 16%

2011
Robin Hansel
Aurelie Theramene
Anonymous
Class Participation: 8%

2012
Eva Bozewicz
Emily Kremer-McNeil
Anonymous
Class Participation: 8%

2013
Patricia Mawn-Mahlau
Tahmid Rahman
Curtis Stone
2 Anonymous donors
Class Participation: 14%

2015
Daniel Albert-Rozenberg
Amanda Dai
Lee Friedman
Max Kuhelj Bugaric
Anonymous
Class Participation: 13%

2016
Mosammat Faria Afreen
Rossella Cerulli
Anna Holderness
Owen Lynch
2 Anonymous donors
Class Participation 15%

2017
Orenna Brand
Ellie Laabs
Katherine Mateos
Reid Yesson
2 Anonymous donors
Class Participation: 23%

Senior Class Gift

The Class of 2018 designated their gift to support financial aid.

Iman Ali
Julian Alvarez
Noam Bizan
Alexandra Carraher-Kang
Jeremy Chen
Emma Connolly
Anissa Dallmann
Kevin Fang
Alexander Lehner
Emil Polakiewicz
Benjamin Schmandt
Chiara Tasso
Jason Vanger
Class Participation: 42%